fbpx

Privacy Notice

This website is owned and operated by ES HR Consultancy Ltd. We take the privacy and security of your personal data seriously. In compliance with current data protection regulation the following Privacy Notice applies to personal data directly supplied by you, collected through this website or supplied by clients during the commission of a contract and explains who we are, how we collect, use and store your information, your data privacy rights and how to contact us and the UK regulator should you have a complaint concerning your personal data.

Who we are ES HR Consultancy Ltd

Our registered address is:
34 Newmarket Close
Aldermans Green
Coventry
CV6 6LD

If you have any specific questions about how we process your personal data, you can contact us at: contact@es-hr.co.uk

What information do we collect as a data controller? ES HR Consultancy Ltd obtain information about you when you use our website, when you directly provide it to us, when it is provided to us by our customers or occasionally from third parties.

Business Contact:

Name, work address, work email, work telephone numbers, IP address, job title.

Direct Client:

Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title and location, date of birth, training records, ID documentation.

Personal information you give us about another person you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf, and if appropriate has agreed that you can consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data covered by this Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect as a data processor? When providing HR services to a client ES HR Consultancy Ltd work within the contracted data protection guidelines of the client business, but we have access to following employee and applicant information:

Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title and location, date of birth, training records, ID documentation, health records, bank details, disciplinary and grievance records, DBS checks, emergency contact information, biometric data, racial/ethnic origin.

How we use your personal data We collect information from our website users for the following reasons:

Contractual fulfilment:
• to provide you with information you have requested;
• to initiate, negotiate and fulfil a contract between you (or the organisation you represent)

Legal/Regulatory obligations:
• to meet our legal and regulatory obligations to HMRC
• for crime prevention/detection

Consent:
• collection of special categories of personal data
• direct marketing

Legitimate Interest:
• to manage our communications with you;
• to ensure the security of our business, infrastructure and website;
• to carry out customer research to improve our services;
• to test our computer systems to make sure they remain secure and function properly
• to meet internal audit requirements

Where we have obtained your information through business contact (e.g. contract, ES HR website, email, social media, in person or through a third party i.e. a referral) we will electronically store your contact information together with notes relevant to our relationship (e.g. details of meetings, service requirements).

Any personal data and or special categories of personal data provided to ES HR Consultancy Ltd by a client and accessed during the commission of the contract will be stored electronically for the duration of the contract and any agreed period thereafter before return to the client or destruction.

Special Category personal data We will only collect special category personal data where it is required for contractual purposes, or you have given your specific consent.

Data sharing ES HR Consultancy Ltd will not share your personal data with a third party unless required to do so by law, or because you have asked us to do so (e.g. as a referral or applicant), and we never sell your information.

In the event that ES HR Consultancy Ltd is sold or enters into administration our business contacts and client base information would be deemed an asset of the company and would be transferred to the new owners.

Where do we store and process your data? Occasionally we or our suppliers need to transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This could be for example, for tax reporting purposes.

In these circumstances we use contractual, technical and organisational measures to make sure data is transferred securely and in accordance with data protection regulations.

How do we secure your data? We ensure your personal data is kept secure by using a variety of technical and organisational measures, such as encryption and policies and procedures as well as suitable contractual clauses.

How long do we keep your information? Any personal data obtained during the course of our work with you will be retained for the duration of that work, in accordance with Employment Regulations, for 6 years thereafter before return or destruction.

The information contained within the contract and any terms and conditions documentation will be retained for 6 years after the end of the performance of the contract or after the contract has been replaced for tax and evidential purposes.

Personal data is securely disposed when it is no longer required.

Your Rights As a data subject you have certain rights detailed below, to exercise you rights please email emma.smith@es-hr.co.uk

The right to be informed
We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information to data subjects about our activities that concern personal data. this is provided by this Privacy Notice.

The right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. We will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification, so we can verify you before responding to your request.
If there are exceptional circumstances which means we can refuse to comply with your request or make a charge for unreasonable expense, we will inform you.
We will respond to your Subject Access Request within 30 days of verifying your identity.

The right to erasure
Where there is no overriding legal basis or continuing legitimate interest exists for processing your personal data you may request that we delete your data. We will ensure all reasonable steps are taken to erase your information.

The right to restrict processing
Under certain circumstances you are able to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. We will assess each request individually against the regulation criteria.

The right to data portability
You may request that your personal data is transferred to you or another data controller in a machine-readable format.

The right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is:
• for direct marketing;
• based on legitimate interest;
• involves automated decision making and profiling.

The right to withdraw consent for processing
If we have asked you to consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and can do so by contacting us at the details provided above.

Complaints about personal data usage If you have a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

or

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Links to other websites/third parties We include links to external websites. Although we try to ensure these links are accurate, up to date and relevant, we cannot take responsibility for pages maintained by external providers.

ES HR Consultancy Ltd reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice at any time.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.